What is Sea Buckthorn Face Cream?

Sea buckthorn face cream

Believe it or not, skin care has been a mainstay in human societies for thousands of years. Ancient Egyptians used particular natural ingredients for things such as moisturizers, anti-aging agents, and soaps as long ago as 6,000 years ago!

Since then, different ingredients have been used and combined together to create unique creams and balms. Each claim to be the best at treating particular ailments. “This honey and rose balm is the best at reducing eczema.” “My apple cider vinegar and ground coffee bean paste is the best moisturizer on the market.” The lists go on.

With all of these ingredients being mixed together, it is difficult to pin point what each ingredient really does for your skin. Aloe Vera is known to be great at treating sunburns as it reduces inflammation and cools the skin. But what about glycerin, an ingredient frequently used in creams? Or citris paradisi, also more commonly called…grapefruit?

One ingredient becoming more and more common in skin care products, especially face creams, is sea buckthorn oil. But what is sea buckthorn face cream? How does it help your skin? Why are cosmetic companies adding it into their creams?

What Actually is Sea Buckthorn Oil?

Sea buckthorn oil for skin

Sea buckthorn oil, also called seaberry oil, is an oil derived from Sea buckthorn shrubs. These shrubs grow in the cold, harsh climate of the Himalaya’s. They are able to grow here as they are robust plants, withstanding temperatures as low as -45 degrees Fahrenheit.

Berries, leaves, and seeds from these shrubs are prized for the oils they contain. These oils are dutifully and painstakingly harvested as they are highly prized and sought after.

The berries are fragile and have to be handled very carefully, similar to ice wine grapes. Large, sharp thorns grow from the shrub and create a major hurdle for the farmers. But once procured, the oils can be used in numerous ways.

Uses for Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin

Berries from sea buckthorn are used in a variety of ways. Jellies, juices, and sauces are all created using sea buckthorn berries. These orange-yellow berries can be added to other foods to create delicious dishes.

The berries are very sour tasting, perhaps off-putting to some consumers. Others enjoy the taste as the flavor resembles that of tropical fruit like mango, just more tart.

Another use for these oils has been found in cosmetic creams. Chinese and Himalayan peoples have used these oils for centuries, both cosmetically and medicinally. Creams and lotions were made for skin treatments and moisturizers. Pills and drops, however, were developed to be ingested for internal usage.

More recently, sea buckthorn oils have been used for supplements and skin care creams, notably face creams. When consumed, sea buckthorn oil provides the body with rich fatty acids, including the hard to find omega 7 fatty acid. It also provides the body with lots of vitamins and minerals needed for healthy body function.

Externally, sea buckthorn face creams and lotions are found all over, many citing it as a key ingredient. Used on skin, these oils prevent acne, wrinkles, lighten skin tone, and moisturize for all skin types. It is even used to treat cuts and scrapes.

Sea buckthorn oil for face

Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil for Face?

Sea buckthorn face cream is great for the skin. As noted earlier, sea buckthorn is loaded with vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids. These absorb into the skin, promoting healthy skin without leaving oily remnants. The oils therefore moisturize the skin while also releasing essential nutrients.

But sea buckthorn oil goes beyond just a moisturizer. While keeping skin hydrated, the oils aid with skin repair. Studies have shown that sea buckthorn oils promote skin regeneration. This is highly useful in treating superficial wounds, such as those from shaving. Omega 7 in particular can break down scar tissue.

Acne can be treated and maybe even prevented using sea buckthorn face cream. Oils can also be applied to chronic dry skin to nourish and moisturize the dry areas.

Swelling and irritated red skin associated with skin conditions can be alleviated from the oil’s anti-inflammatory properties. This makes the oil beneficial for people with eczema, rosacea, and other skin conditions.

The Difference Between Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil and Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

Extracted oils can be accomplished from sea buckthorn berries and sea buckthorn seeds. While both oils come from the same plant, each have their own unique benefits.

Berry oil stores the majority of the plants’ Omega 7 fatty acids. Oils derived from the berries clean deeper into skin. It is also most beneficial for treating cuts as the fatty acids stored here bolster skin regeneration. They also have cell membrane supporting abilities too by repairing damaged tissue.

Seed oil on the other hand contains different fatty acids like Omega 3 and 9. Omega 9 specifically absorbs quickly and nourishes the skin when applied topically. It is the preferred oil for daily use on dry and more mature skin.

Sea buckthorn face cream 2

Sea buckthorn facial creams have become more abundant as of late, and it is easy to see why. You can pick up your own sea buckthorn facial cleanser as part of the Pur-Well Living Ageless Skincare System here! Combined with eye cream and facial moisturizer, the Pur-Well Facial Cleanser with sea buckthorn cleans the deepest layers of your skin and leaves your skin smooth, refreshed, and rejuvenated.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *